best float

Discover Dominica Authority, the Dominica Festivals Committee, and Carnival Road Parade Committee are pleased to announce the prize winners of the various road parade categories for Carnival 2016.

OPENING PARADE

Best Float – National Cooperative Credit Union

2nd Place – National Bank of Dominica
3rd Place – Starrin & Sons

Flag Wavers – National Bank of Dominica

2nd Place – Colihaut

CARNIVAL MONDAY – J’OUVERT

jouvert costume

Lapo Kabwit with the largest following at 4:00am – Police Lapo Kabwit Band
Best Individual Male & Female – Grim and the Sorcerer (Clinton and Shereen)
Best Sensay – Alysa and Kayla Letang
Best J’ouvert Group – Friendship Crew
Longest Lapo Kabwit – Newtown Lapo Kabwit
Largest Old Mas Group – Delices Erika Gorge Survivors
Best J’ouvert Costumed Group – Scare Crows
Lapo with the Most Lavway – Police Lapo Kabwit
Best Pappy Show Wedding – Tru Poul
Best Theatrical Group – My Dominica Trade House
Best Creative Individual – Andy Carter
Special Award – Glow Band
Best Float: National Cooperative Credit Union
Best J’ouvert Costumed Group – Scare Crows

CARNIVAL MONDAY – OLD MAS PARADE

karnival korner

Best Old Mas Band – Karnival Korner
2nd Place – Thunderbirds
3rd Place – Afrikulture Stilt Walkers

Best Old Mas Band: Children –Castle Bruce Primary
Special Award – Black Devils of San Sauveur for their regular attendance and continued participation in the Opening and Carnival Monday Parades

CARNIVAL MONDAY PARADE

san sauver primarySCHOOLS -School Band of Year: Primary Schools – Convent Prep

2nd Place – San Sauveur Primary3rd Place – Castle Bruce Primary

Children’s King of the Band – San Sauveur Primary
Children’s Queen of the Band – San Sauveur Primary
School Band of Year: Secondary Schools – Isaiah Thomas Secondary School

Children’s Float of the Year – St. Mary’s Primary
2nd Place – Convent Prep
3rd Place – San Sauveur Primary
Special Awards for Floats: Schools – Dominica State College
– Pioneer Prep

CARNIVAL TUESDAY PARADE

Band of the Year – Afrikulture Stilt Walkers: Tempest Island Alive
2nd Place – Thunderbirds: Junkanoo
3rd Place – Karnival Korner: Mas Kaleidoscope 2016
Adult King of the Band – Karnival Korner: Mas Kaleidoscope 2016
Best Old Mas Band – Karnival Korner
Children’s King & Queen of the Band – San Sauveur Primary
Band of the Year – Afrikulture Stilt Walkers: Tempest Island Alive

Adult Queen of the Band – Afrikulture Stilt Walkers: Tempest Island Alive
Special Award: Largest Costume Band – Hysteria: Origins

The Dominica Festivals Committee, Carnival Development Committee, and the Road Parade Committee wish to thank all judges and all who participated in the costume parades making Mas Domnik 2016 one of the most spectacular and colourful carnivals in recent times.