Winners for the Carnival 2015 road parades and Queen Participants have received their prizes at a special prize giving ceremony, which took place at the Windsor Park Sports Stadium Terrace on Wednesday 29th April 2015.
The J’ouvert and Ole Mass Awards were given by the Acting General Manager at LIME Nicholas Rolle.
The School bands awards were given by the Executive Manager for Marketing and Product Management at the National Bank of Dominica Suzanne Joseph-Piper.
The Adult Carnival Band Parade was given by Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Tourism and Urban Renewal Steve Hyacinth.
Senator Robert Tonge Minister for Tourism and Urban Renewal presented the prizes to the 2015 pageant participants.
The winners are as follows:
1. OPENING PARADE – BEST FLOAT
1ST – DOMINICA PLANNED PARENTHOOD ASSOCIATION
2ND – NATIONAL BANK OF DOMINICA (NBD)
3RD – KUBULI
2. FLAG WAVERS
1ST NBD- BEST FLAG WAVERS
2ND ONE LOVE
3RD BLOATERS
3. J’OUVERT
1ST LAPO KABWIT – 4:00 a.m. DELICES OLD MAS LAPO KABWIT
4. BEST INDIVIDUAL
MALE: SYMBERT MCPHERSON (THE CROSS)
FEMALE: PATSY ALLPORT (THE TABLET)
5. BEST SENSAY:
KYLE DURAND
6. BEST STEEL BAND
PAN IN MOTION (RALPH FELIX)
7. BEST J’OUVERT BAND
DOMINICA STATE COLLEGE BAND (YOUR PLACE FOR SUCCESS)
8. LONGEST LAPO KABWIT on the Road
NEWTOWN LAPEAU
9. LARGEST OLD MAS GROUP
DELICES OLD MAS SENSAY
10. BEST COSTUMED GROUP
SMRKS GIRLS GROUP
11. OLD MAS PARADE
1ST PLACE: THUNDER BIRDS
2ND PLACE: NEG MAHON – CASTLE BRUCE
3RD PLACE: AFRICULTURE STILT WALKERS
12. CHILDREN’S CARNIVAL BAND PARADE
BAND OF THE YEAR: PRIMARY SCHOOLS:
ST. MARTIN PRIMARY SCHOOL PARROT OF THE CARIBBEAN
2ND PLACE SAN SAUVEUR
THE ENCHANTED FOREST & WORLD OF MYTHS
3RD PLACE LET OUT CHILDREN BE CHILDREN
(MERLINCIA HENRY – 295-9372)
CHILDREN’S KING OF THE BAND ST. MARTIN PRIMARY
CHILDREN’S QUEEN OF THE BAND ST. MARTIN PRIMARY
13. BAND OF THE YEAR: SECONDARY SCHOOLS
CASTLE BRUCE SECONDARY: ELEMENTS OF NATURE
2ND PLACE: GOODWILL SECONDARY WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN
3RD PLACE: ISAIAH THOMAS SECONDARY
CHILDREN KING OF THE BAND: CASTLE BRUCE SECONDARY
CHILDREN’S QUEEN OF THE BAND: GOODWILL SECONDARY
14. CHILDREN’S FLOAT OF THE YEAR: PRIMARY/SECONDARY SCHOOLS
BEAU BOIS PRE-SCHOOL: THE OLD LADY & THE SHOE
2ND PLACE: ST. MARY’S PRIMARY – PRISTINE DOMINICA
3RD PLACE: PIONEER PREP – WATCH YOUR STEPS
15. ADULT CARNIVAL BAND PARADE
BAND OF THE YEAR: AFRICULTURE STILTS WALKERS
2ND PLACE: HYSTERIA
3RD PLACE: THUNDER BIRDS
ADULT KING OF THE BAND: AFRICULTURE STILT WALKERS
ADULT QUEEN OF THE BAND: AFRICULTURE STILT WALKERS
don’t just tell me who win………..tell me what they win……..
what are the prizes awarded?
We are in April now and the money to small
Well done Hysteria, and Bloaters. Bloaters I was impressed. Just come with brighter flags next yr