Division II of the Sports Division’s 2011 National Primary School Netball Competition will commence on Wednesday, June 15 at 3pm with 28 teams participating. The competition will take place at three venues: Portsmouth, Salisbury and Roseau.
Grand Bay Pr imary, Delices, Jones Beaupierre, Massacre (B), St. Luke’s, Soufriere, Bagatelle, Convent Prep., Roseau, Goodwill and Pioneer Prep of Zone A will meet at the Dominica Grammar School while Salisbury, St. Joseph Jr., Mahaut, Warner, Campbell, Colihaut and Dublanc – teams of Zone B will meet in Salisbury.
The teams in Zone C are Paix Bouche, Savanne Paille, St. John’s (B), Thibaud/Dos Dane combined, Wesley (B), Woodford Hill, Bense, Penville, Vieille Case and Wills Strathmore Stevens and they will play at the hard court at the Roosevelt Douglas Primary School in Portsmouth.
Competition in Division II will continue on Monday 20th June, the Quarter and Semi Finals will be played on Wednesday June 22nd and the Final will take place on Friday July 1st.
The defending champion is the Grand Bay Primary School.
2011 National Primary Schools Netball Championships Schedule of Matches
Zone A Zone B
St. Martin Primary St. Johns Primary (A)
Tete Morne Roosevelt Douglas Primary School (RDPS)
Castle Bruce Wesley Primary (A)
Massacre (A) Clifton
Wills Strathmore Stevens Primary (A) Paix Bouche (A)
DATE | TIME | MATCH | VENUE | OFFICIAL/UMPIRE | SCORER |
Wed 8th June | 3.00 3.00 4.00 4.00
| Tete Morne vs. Castle Bruce Wesley(A) vs. Clifton St. Martin’s vs. Massacre (A) RDPS vs. Paix Bouche (A) | DGS DGS DGS DGS
| F.Vidal/M. Williams E.Joseph/M. Gustave O. Charles/C. John J.Browne/J.Nanton
| J. Nanton A. Jno Jules Z. Lemuel N. Williams |
Fri 10th June | 3.00 3.00 3.00 4.00 | Castle Bruce vs. W.S. Stevens(A) St. Martin’s vs. Tete Morne St. John’s (A) vs. Wesley(A) Clifton vs. RDPS | Castle Bruce Grand Bay Wesley Portsmouth | A. Jno Jules/ C. John O. Charles/ M. Williams S. Telemaque/S.Robin F. Vidal | J. Nanton |
Tues 14th June | 3.00 3:00 3:00 4:00 | Massacre (A) vs. Tete Morne W.S.Stevens (A) vs. St. Martin’s Paix Bouche (A) vs. St. John’s (A) RDPS vs. Wesley(A) | DGS Marigot Portsmouth Portsmouth | J. Browne/D. Royer L. Lockhart/S. Fontaine F. Vidal F. Vidal | J. Nanton F. Pollock |
Wed 15th June | 3.00 | Division 2 Festival | DGS Portsmouth Salisbury |
DATE | TIME | MATCH | VENUE | OFFICIAL/UMPIRE | SCORER |
Thurs 16th June | 3:00 3:00 3:00 3:00 | Castle Bruce vs. St. Martin’s W.S. Stevens(A) vs. Massacre( A) St. John’s (A) vs. Clifton Wesley(A) vs. Paix Bouche (A) | DGS Marigot Portsmouth Wesley | O. Charles/E. Joseph S.Fontaine/L.Lockhart F.Vidal S. Telemaque/S. Robin | J. Nanton F. Pollock
|
Mon 20th June | 3.00 | Continuation of Festival Matches (Division 2) | |||
Tues 21st June | 3.00 4:00 3:00 3:00 | Clifton vs. Paix Bouche (A) RDPS vs. St. John’s (A) Tete Morne vs. W.S. Stevens(A) Castle Bruce vs. Massacre (A) | Portsmouth Portsmouth DGS Castle Bruce | F. Vidal F. Vidal M. Williams/E. Joseph A. Jno Jules/C. John |
Z. Lemuel |
Wed 22nd June | 3.00 | Division 2 Festival (Quarters & Semi Finals) | |||
Fri 24 June | 3.00 4.00 | Semi Finals – DIVISION 1 Winner Zone A vs. Runner Up Zone B Winner Zone B vs. Runner Up Zone A | TBA
TBA | ||
Fri 1st July | 3.00 4.00 | FINALS – DIVISION 1 & 2 Winners of Semi Finals (Div 2) Winners of Semi Finals (Div 1) | TBA TBA |
Disclaimer: The comments posted do not necessarily reflect the views of DominicaNewsOnline.com and its parent company or any individual staff member. All comments are posted subject to approval by DominicaNewsOnline.com. We never censor based on political or ideological points of view, but we do try to maintain a sensible balance between free speech and responsible moderating.
We will delete comments that:
See our full comment/user policy/agreement.